Obedience / Rally Class Instructors Biography



Ellen Beasley

instructed at DKC for 6 years.  

Class taught: Open/Utility Drop In Class.

AKC Obedience judge, all levels.

AKC Titles: OTCH, UDX, Herding Champion, HXAsdc, HXBsdc, CH, RE, CGC.

Breeds trained: Australian Cattle Dog and Border Collie.

George Beglane

instructed at DKC for 25 years.  

Classes taught: LevelI, CGC, Level-II, Level-I-Puppy, Scent-Work, Tracking, Pet Therapy

AKC Certified CGC Evaluator.

AKC Titles: NA,NAJ,OA,OAJ,CD, CDX,UD,BN,RN,RA,TD, CGC,SHDN,SWN,SCA, SIA,SEA

Breeds trained: Golden Retrievers and Labrador Retrievers

Susan Cicone

instructed at DKC for 8 years.  

Classes taught: all levels of Rally, Puppy, and Pet Therapy.

AKC Certified CGC/Trick Dog/STAR Puppy Evaluator

AKC Titles:Conformation Champions, Conformation Grand Champions, CD, RAE, CGCA, CGCU, TKN, THD, AX, MXJ, NAP, NJP, OF.

Breeds trained: Chinese Crested.

Lois Evans

instructed at DKC for 6 years.  

Classes taught: Beginner Novice, Novice, and Open.

AKC Titles:  BN, CD, CDX, PCDX, and UD.

 Breeds trained: Pembroke Welsh Corgi


Vicky Gillow

instructed at DKC for 2 years.  

Class taught:  Performance Dog 

AKC Titles:  NOC CH OTCH's MACH's UDX7 OGM VER RE PT MXG MJG TQX MXF T2B AXP AJP

Breeds trained: Shetland Sheepdog 

Teddi Hendrickson

instructed at DKC for 9 years.  

Classes taught: Barn Hunt, Novice CD, Puppy, and Adult Pet Obedience.

AKC Titles: IGP2, UCDX, UDX, TDX, BCAT, CA, DS, and RATM.

Breeds trained: German Shepherd Dog

Jodi LaBombard

instructed at DKC for 10 years.  

Classes taught: Rally, Puppy Socialization.

AKC Rally Judge.

AKC Titles: Conformation Grand Champion, Rally Exc, Open, Carting Intermediate, CGC, TT

Breeds trained: Rottweiler and Mastiff.

Audrey Low

instructed at DKC for 2 years.  

Classes taught: Scent Detection, Puppy Kindergarten, Adult Family Dog Manners, and CGC. 

Certified by Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers.

Breeds trained: German Shepherd Dog and English Springer Spaniel.


Sharon Pitz

instructed at DKC for 10 years.  

Classes Taught: Puppy Kindergarten, Novice CD, Beginner Novice, and Open

AKC Titles:  BN, CD, CDX, UD, TD, RATN, BCAT, DJ, DS, TKN, TKI, CGC, CGCA, RN, RA, RE, Agility Standard and Jumpers through Masters, THD, THDN, THDA, Conformation CH, SCN.

Breeds trained: Golden Retrievers 

Lynn Reagan-Hull

instructed at DKC for 12 years.  

Classes taught: Conformation Show Handling, Level II Obedience, Open Obedience, Trick Dog Class

AKC Earthdog Judge

AKC Titles: Conformation Grand Champion, UDX2, OM3, OTCH points, BN, TDA, MA, ME, EE, and EE9. 

Breeds trained: Westies, Airedale Terrier, Great Dane, Doberman, Labrador Retriever.

Kirk Ridge

instructed at DKC for 8 years.  

Classes taught: Puppy, Senior Puppy, Canine Good Citizen.

AKC Certified CGC/Trick Dog/STAR Puppy Evaluator.

AKC Titles:  CGC, CD.

Breeds trained: Norwegian Elkhound, Golden Retriever, Giant Schnauzer, Collie, Rottweiler, and American Staffordshire Terrier.

Sally Ridge

instructed at DKC for 8 years.  

Classes taught: Puppy, Senior Puppy.

AKC Certified CGC/Trick Dog/STAR Puppy Evaluator.

AKC Titles:  CGC, CGCA, CD.

Breeds trained: Norwegian Elkhound, Golden Retriever, Giant Schnauzer, Collie, Rottweiler, and American Staffordshire Terrier.


Jack Sappenfield II

instructed at DKC for 20 years.  

Classes taught: Senior Puppy, Puppy, Handling.

AKC Tracking Judge, Conformation Judge 4 – 6 month Puppy, AKC Foundation Stock Service judge.

AKC Titles: Conformation Champions (owner handled), BN, CD, CDX, TD, TDX, RN, TKN, CGC.

Breeds trained: Weimaraner and Vizsla.

Jeanne Stringall

instructed at DKC for 10 years.  

Classes taught: Rally, all levels.

AKC Titles: CGC, BN, PCD, CD, CDX, THD, TKN, TKI, TKA, RN, RA, RE. 

Breeds trained: Dachshund, German Shepherd Dog, and Golden Retriever.

Mary Whorton

Instructed at DKC for over 35 years.

Classes taught: everything from puppy to utility and all levels of agility classes.

AKC titles: CH, CD, CDX, UD, UDX, OTCh (8), TD, RN, RA, HXAs, HXBs, HC, all levels of agility including MACH’s on 5 different dogs. 

Breeds trained: Shelties and Border Collies.   

Linda Wozniak

instructed at DKC for 15 years.  

Classes taught: Conformation Show Handling, Trick Dog, Puppy Kindergarten, Pet Therapy, Canine Good Citizen. 

AKC Licensed Judge, Certified AKC CGC/Trick Dog/STAR Puppy Evaluator, Certified Pet Therapy Evaluator.

AKC Titles: GCH, CH, BN, RN, CD, PCD, BCAT, CA, THD, RATS, CGC, CGCA, CGCU, TKP, FDC, SCN, SIN, SBN, and MH.